© 2023 par Conférenc++. Créé avec Wix.com

  • LinkedIn Social Icône
  • Facebook Classic

Half of the formation is devoted to practicals, which are held in Grenoble clean room facilities at the Inter-university Centre for MicroElectronics (CIME)
and in research laboratories.

 

 

(CP: Core Practical)

I. PRACTICALS IN CLEAN ROOM FACILITIES AT CIME
(3 days for CP1 and CP3, 2 days for CP2 and 1 day for CP4)

 

  • CP1: “Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems (MEMS)” (PDF)
             Modeling and characterization of a pressure gauge

     

  • CP2: “Submicron MOSFET modeling and characterization" (PDF)
     

  • CP3: "Fabrication technologies and electrical characterization of semiconductor devices" (PDF)

 

  • CP4: “BioChips ” Introduction to DNA microarray technology and application to comparative genomic hybridization (PDF)

 

 

II. NEAR-FIELD MICROSCOPIES (1 day) this practical is assigned, by the ESONN practicals responsibles, to participants according to their AFM and STM level, independently of their choices.

 

  • CP5: Practical work on Scanning Probe Microscopies (PDF) (at CIME or in a research laboratory):
    Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM)
    Scanning Tunneling Microscopy (STM)

 

 

III. LABORATORIES PRACTICALS
 

Practicals to be chosen within the following list (7) and put in the online application form by preference order.
You can choose any practicals you would like to join, whatever session you apply to.

 

  • 01: FIB-SEM nano-tomography for materials science.
    Pierre-Henri Jouneau, IRIG/MEM-CEA and UGA. (PDF)

     

  • 02: Surface analysis : an introduction to XPS.
    Grégory Berthomé, Science et Ingénierie des Matériaux et Procédés, SIMAP-Grenoble INP, CNRS and UGA. (PDF)

     

  • 03: Optical Phonons in low dimensional systems
    Nedjma Bendiab and Laëtitia Marty, Institut Néel-CNRS and UGA. (PDF)

     

  • 04: Introduction to e-Beam Lithography and Focus Ion Beam (FIB)
    Jean-François Motte, Institut Néel-CNRS and UGA. (PDF)

     

  • 05: Growth by van der Waals epitaxy and characterization of two-dimensional transition metal diselenides
    Frédéric BONELL, Matthieu JAMET, Alain MARTY and Céline VERGNAUD, IRIG/Spintec-CEA, CNRS, UGA and Grenoble INP.(PDF)

     

  • 07: Skymionic  Bubbles : Fabrication, characterisation
    Laurent Ranno, Institut Néel-CNRS and UGA.(PDF)

 

  • 08: Electro-migration technique to fabricate a single molecule transistor
    Franck Balestro and Hugo Biard, Institut Néel-CNRS and UGA.(PDF)

 

  • 09: Characterization of nanostructures by Transmission Electron Microscopy
    Jean-Luc Rouvière,
    CEA-CNRS-UGA Team “Nanophysics and Semiconductors”, Institut Néel, Grenoble, IRIG/MEM/LEMMA, Minatec-CEA and UGA. (PDF)

     

  • 12: Spintronics: characterisation of perpendicular anisotropy MRAM cells
    Ricardo Sousa and Sanchez Hazen, IRIG/SPINTEC-CEA, CNRS, UGA and Grenoble INP. (PDF)

 

  • 13: Electronic tongue: principle, construction and analysis of complex mixtures
    Yanxia Hou-Broutin, IRIG/SyMMES-CEA, UGA
    and CNRS. (PDF)

     

  • 14: Chemical synthesis of perovskite nanocrystals, their microscopic and spectroscopic characterization
    Peter Reiss and Dmitry Aldakov, IRIG/SyMMES-CEA, UGA and CNRS. (PDF)

     

  • 15: Fabrication and characterization of dye-sensitized solar cells with variable optical transmission
    Renaud Demadrille, IRIG/SyMMES-CEA, UGA and CNRS. (PDF)

 

  • 16: Spintronics Based Radiofrequency Nano-Oscillator: From Spin Polarized Current Induced Excitations towards Applications
    Ursula Ebels, Artem Litvinenko and Ahmed Sidi El Valli, IRIG/SPINTEC-CEA, CNRS, UGA and Grenoble INP. (PDF)

 

  • 17: Local deformation and mechanical properties by nano-indentation
    Marc Verdier, SIMAP, CNRS, Grenoble INP and UGA. (PDF)

     

  • 18: AFM: Structural defects and magnetic domain imaging
    Marc Verdier, SIMAP, CNRS, Grenoble INP and UGA. (PDF)

 

  • 19: Integrated circuit design using Magnetic Tunnel Junctions: from schematic to layout for analog and digital applications
    Gregory di Pendina and Guillaume Prenat, IRIG/SPINTEC-CEA, CNRS, UGA and Grenoble INP. (PDF)

     

  • 21: Funtionalization of Gold nanoparticles for the instrument-free detection of Adenosine in a Bio-assay
    Yoann Roupioz, IRIG/SyMMES-CEA, UGA and CNRS. (PDF)

     

  • 23: Radio-Frequency Reflectometry at low temperature on silicon quantum dots
    Xavier Jehl, IRIG/PHELIQS. (PDF)

 

  • 25: Seeing real-time electron tunneling processes
    Tristan Meunier and Pierre-André Mortemousque, Institut Néel - CNRS and UGA. (PDF)

     

  • 27: Manipulation of a single spin in diamond at room temperature
    Benjamin Pigeau et Olivier Arcizet,
    Institut Néel - CNRS and UGA. (PDF)

  • 28: Quantum transport simulation: Non-Equilibrium-Green’s Functions methods
    Alessandro Cresti, IMEP-CNRS, Grenoble INP and UGA. (PDF)

     

  • 29: Synthesis of silicon nanowire powder in mass for lithium-ion batteries
    Pascale Chenevier, IRIG/SyMMES-CEA, UGA and CNRS. (PDF)

     

  • 30: Simple Approach to Micropattern animal Cells on Common Culture Substrates: Fluorescent Microscopy and AFM Characterization
    Emanuelle Planus, Virginie Stoppin-Mellet, CIME. (PDF)

     

  • 31: Solvothermal synthesis of luminescent nanomaterials
    Géraldine Dantelle, Institut Néel - CNRS and
    UGA. (PDF)

  • 32: Single-wire LED emitting strong blue light grown by metalorganic vapor phase-epitaxy
    Christophe Durand, IRIG/PHELIQS-CEA and UGA. (PDF)

 

  • 39: Fabrication of nanostructured zirconia powders by spray pyrolysis for energy and biodomain. Structural and microstructural characterizations
    Elisabeth Djurado, LEPMI, Grenoble INP. (PDF)

     

  • 41: Proteins and nanoparticle assemblies and interactions by AUC and SEC/MALS
    Christine Ebels, IBS. (PDF)

     

  • 42: Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer - Cell imaging analysis of protein interactions
    Jean-Philippe Kleman, Francoise Lacroix, Joanna Timmin, IBS. (PDF)

     

  • 43: Surface Plasmon Resonance applied to biomolecules
    Jean-Baptiste Reiser, IBS. (PDF)

  • 45: Surface analyses by XPS and Auger spectroscopy of electrodes materials for lithium ions batteries
    Anass Benayad and Jorge Morales, LITEN/CEA-TECH. (PDF)

 

  • 47: Single protein localization and molecular mobility measurements in cells by fluorescence microscopy techniques.
    Alexei Grichine and Mylène Pezet, IAB. (PDF)

     

  • 48: Electronic microscopy of natural polymers.
    Christine Lancelon-Pin & Jean-Luc Putaux, CERMAV. (PDF)

     

  • 49: Biochip Photopatterning : surface functionalization for cell on a chip applications
    Martial Balland, LiPhy, CNRS-UGA. (PDF)

     

  • 56: Cryo-Electron Microscopy: sample preparation and visualization using a Polara and a Krios electron microscope both equipped with a direct electron detector
    Guy Schoehn and Isai Kandiah, IBS and ESRF. (PDF)

  • 60: Fabrication of a micro-fluidic device with integrated hard magnetic micro-flux sources for particle manipulation
    Thibaut Devillers, Institut Néel, CNRS-UGA. (PDF)

     

  • 61: An approach of nanomedicine: synthesis and characterization of curcumin-loaded lipid nanoparticles and their formulation for topical delivery
    Dorothée Jary, Isabelle Texier, CEA-LETI. (PDF)

 

  • 65: Fabrication and characterisation of a hybrid perovskite solar cell
    Dmitry Aldakov and Asma Medjahed, IRIG/SyMMES-CEA, UGA and CNRS. (PDF)

     

  • 67: Electrical characterization of semiconductor nanostructures using ultra high vacuum AFM techniques
    Martin Kogelschatz and Jiajiu Ye, LTM/CNRS-UGA. (PDF)

     

  • 68: Cell polarization on rigidity-patterned substrates
    Sara Bouizakarne and Alice Nicolas, LTM CNRS-UGA. (PDF)