Practical teachers organise their practical work from Grenoble clean room facilities at the Inter-university Centre for MicroElectronics (CIME)
and research laboratories.

 

 

(CP: Core Practical)

I. PRACTICALS IN CLEAN ROOM FACILITIES AT CIME
(3 days for CP1 and CP3, 2 days for CP2 and 1 day for CP4)

 

  • CP1: “Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems (MEMS)” (PDF)
             Modeling and characterization of a pressure gauge

     

  • CP2: “Submicron MOSFET modeling and characterization" (PDF)
     

  • CP3: "Fabrication technologies and electrical characterization of semiconductor devices" (PDF)

 

  • CP4: “BioChips ” Introduction to DNA microarray technology and application to comparative genomic hybridization (PDF)

 

 

II. NEAR-FIELD MICROSCOPIES (1 day) this practical is assigned, by the ESONN practicals responsibles, to participants according to their AFM and STM level, independently of their choices.

 

  • CP5: Practical work on Scanning Probe Microscopies (PDF) (at CIME or in a research laboratory):
    Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM)
    Scanning Tunneling Microscopy (STM)

 

 

III. LABORATORIES PRACTICALS
 

Practicals to be chosen within the following list and put in the online application form by preference order.
You can choose any practicals you would like to join, whatever session you apply to.


 

  • 01: FIB-SEM nano-tomography for materials science
    Pierre-Henri Jouneau, IRIG/MEM. (PDF)

     

  • 04: Introduction to e-beam Lithography & Focus Ion Beam (FIB).
    Jean-François Motte, Institut Néel. (PDF)

     

  • 05: Growth by van der Waals epitaxy and characterization of two-dimensional transition metal diselenides.
    Mathieu Jamet, SPINTEC-CEA, Alain Marty, CEA, Celine VERGNAUD, CEA, Frederique Bonell, CNRS. (PDF)

     

  • 07: Skyrmionic Bubbles: Fabrication, characterisation
    Laurent Ranno, Institut Néel. (PDF)

     

  • 08: Electro-migration technique to fabricate a single molecule transistor
    Franck Balestro, Institut Néel. (PDF)

     

  • 12: Spintronics: Characterisation of perpendicular anisotropy MRAM cells
    Ricardo Sousa, SPINTEC-CEA, D. Sanchez Hazen, CEA. (PDF)

     

  • 13: Electronic tongue: principle,construction and analysis of complex mixtures
    Yanxia Hou-Broutin, IRIG/SyMMES. (PDF)

     

  • 14: Chemical synthesis of perovskite nanocrystals, their microscopic and spectroscopic characterization, Dmitry Aldakov & Peter Reiss, IRIG/SyMMES-CEA, UGA and CNRS. (PDF)
     

  • 15: Fabrication and characterization of dye-sensitized solar cells with variable optical transmission
    Renaud Demadrille, IRIG/SyMMES-CEA, UGA and CNRS. (PDF)

 

  • 16: Spintronics Based Radiofrequency Nano-Oscillator: From Spin Polarized Current Induced Excitations towards Applications
    Ursula Ebels, Artem Litvinenko, IRIG/SPINTEC-CEA, CNRS, UGA and Grenoble INP. (PDF)

     

  • 17: Local deformation and mechanical properties by nano-indentation.
    Marc Verdier, SIMAP. (PDF)

     

  • 18: AFM: Structural defects and magnetic domain imaging.
    Marc Verdier, SIMAP. (PDF)

     

  • 19: Integrated circuit design using Magnetic Tunnel Junctions: from schematic to layout for analog and digital applications
    Gregory di Pendina and Guillaume Prenat, IRIG/SPINTEC-CEA, CNRS, UGA and Grenoble INP. (PDF)
     

  • 21: Funtionalization of Gold nanoparticles for the instrument-free detection of Adenosine in a Bio-assay.
    Yoann Roupioz, IRIG/SyMMES. (PDF)

     

  • 28: Quantum transport simulation: Non-Equilibrium-Green’s Functions methods.
    Alessandro Cresti, IMEP. (PDF)

     

  • 29: Synthesis of silicon nanowire powder in mass for lithium-ion batteries
    Pascale Chenevier, IRIG/SyMMES-CEA, UGA and CNRS. (PDF)

     

  • 30: Simple Approach to Micropattern animal Cells on Common Culture Substrates at CIME.
    Florence Marchi, CNRS, Emmanuelle Planus, UGA, Virginie Stoppin-Mellet, UGA. (PDF)

     

  • 37: Realisation and characterisation of nanowires Field Effect Transistor.
    Bassem Salem, LTM-CNRS. (PDF)

     

  • 39: Fabrication of nanostructured zirconia powders by spray pyrolysis for energy and biodomain. Structural and microstructural characterizations.
    Elisabeth Djurado, LEPMI-Grenoble-INP. (PDF)

  • 45: Surface analyses by XPS and Auger spectroscopy of electrodes materials for lithium ions batteries
    Anass Benayad and Jorge Morales, LITEN/CEA-TECH. (PDF)

 

  • 56: Cryo-Electron Microscopy: sample preparation and visualization using a Polara and a Krios electron microscope both equipped with a direct electron detector.
    Guy Schoehn, IBS-ESRF. (PDF)

  • 65: Fabrication and characterisation of a hybrid perovskite solar cell
    Dmitry Aldakov and Jiajiu Ye, IRIG/SyMMES-CEA, UGA and CNRS. (PDF)

     

  • 67: Electrical characterization of semiconductor nanostructures using ultra high vacuum AFM techniques
    Martin Kogelschatz & Mariem Ben Youssef, LTM/CNRS-UGA. (PDF)

© 2023 par Conférenc++. Créé avec Wix.com

  • LinkedIn Social Icône
  • Facebook Classic